CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 J85016

Mr. Bruce D. Roberts
Miami International Forwarders
1801 NW 82nd Avenue
Miami, FL 33126-1013

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from China

Dear Mr. Roberts:

In your letter dated May 1, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jaclyn Apparel.

Style 7941 is a woman’s dress constructed from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. The dress features a modified V-neckline, a partial front opening secured by a zipper and ¾ length sleeves. The garment has embroidery on the front yoke and extends from the shoulders to the ankle.

The applicable subheading for style 7941 will be 6204.42.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): dresses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.8 percent ad valorem.

Style 7941 falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division